Nebraska Authors

Thomas C. Sorensen

AKA: Tom Sorensen, Thomas Chaikin Sorensen

Born 1926-03-31 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 1997-11-05
Charlottesville, VA (USA)

Journalist, Information Specialist, Consultant and Advisor, Thomas C. Sorensen was also the campaign manager for Bobby Kennedy's Presidential Campaign in California. Sorensen was the son of Nebraska Attorney General Christian A. Sorensen and brother of Nebraska Lt. Governor Philip C. Sorensen and brother of Ted Sorensen.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Berkeley, CA
Washington, D.C.
Chicago, IL
Beirut, LEBANON
Charlottesville, VA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

United States--Foreign Relations; Political Science

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1947, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Assistant Night Editor, Lincoln State Journal
News Director and Commentator, KLMS Radio
Information Officer and Press Attaché at the U.S. Embassy in Beirut, Lebanon
Deputy Director for Policy and Plans, United States Information Agency
Vice President at the University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Deputy Manager of Robert Kennedy’s California Presidential Primary Campaign
Campaign Manager
Senior Fellow for the Adlai Stevenson Institute of International Affairs in Chicago
Investment Adviser
Consultant
Adjunct Lecturer in the Woodrow Wilson Department of Government and Foreign Affairs at the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

Places Worked

Lincoln State Journal
KLMS Radio, Lincoln, NE
KFOR Radio, Lincoln, NE
U.S. Embassy, Beirut, LEBANON
United States Information Agency
University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Adlai Stevenson Institute of International Affairs, Chicago, IL
The Advest Group Inc.
The Capital Group Companies, Inc.
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

Honors

In the spring of 1996, the College of Journalism and Mass Communications conferred the first annual Thomas C. Sorensen Award for Distinguished Nebraska Journalism
Arthur S. Fleming Award for Outstanding Young Men in Federal Service, 1962

Bibliography

The Word War: The Story of American Propaganda. 1968.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Thomas C. Sorensen
thomas-c-sorensen

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)