Nebraska Authors

Theodore Sorensen

AKA: Ted Sorensen, Theodore Chaikin Sorensen

Born 1928-05-08 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2010-10-31
New York, NY (USA)

Adviser, speechwriter and confidante of U.S. President John F. Kennedy, Ted Sorensen earned his undergraduate and law degrees from the University of Nebraska. Sorensen also taught in the School of Politics at Harvard and practiced international corporate law. One-time chairman of the 20th Century Fund, Sorensen also wrote books and articles about the Kennedy White House, the Democratic Party and a memoir, Counselor: A Life at the Edge of History, 2009.

Ted Sorensen was the son of Nebraska Attorney General Christian A. Sorensen and brother of Nebraska Lt. Governor Philip C. Sorensen.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
New York, NY
Washington D.C.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

Politics; Speeches; Essays; John F. Kennedy; Democratic Party

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor of Laws Degree, College of Law, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Former Presidential Advisor for John F. Kennedy
Practices International Corporate Law
Chairman of the 20th Century Fund

Places Worked

Law Firm of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton and Garrison

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 10 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
2009 National Humanities Medal

Associations

Speech writer for President Kennedy

Bibliography

Decision Making in the White House. 1963.
Kennedy. 1965.
The Kennedy Legacy. 1969.
Watchmen in the Night: Presidential Accountibility After Watergate. 1975.
A Different Kind of Presidency: A Proposal for Breaking the Political Deadlock. 1984.
A Widening Atlantic? Domestic Change and Foreign Policy. with Lord Ralf Dahrendorf, 1986.
Why I Am a Democrat. 1996.
Counselor: A Life at the Edge of History. 2009.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Theodore Sorensen
theodore-sorensen

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)