Nebraska Authors

Leon Satterfield

AKA: Leon James Satterfield

Born 1934-01-21 Plains, KS (USA)

Died 2011-04-11
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Leon Satterfield was a well-known Lincoln Professor and newspaper columnist, also known as a local civic gadfly and curmudgeon. Satterfield joined the faculty as Wesleyan University in 1960 and retired in 2000. He published a long-running newspaper column titled "The Truth Mostly" in the Lincoln Journal Star. Satterfield, poet Bill Kloefkorn, and later writer Rick Cypert, together formed "The Loup River Expeditionary Force," an annual river expedition.

Places Lived

Plains, KS
Emporia, KS
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism

Keywords

Journalism

Education

Kansas State Teachers College, Emporia, KS
Ph.D., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Professor
Columnist

Places Worked

English Department of Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE (1960-2000)

Associations

Friends Bill Kloefkorn, Rick Cypert, Loup River Expeditionary Force and Wesleyan Writers Group

Bibliography

Satterfield on the Loose. 1999.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Leon Satterfield
leon-satterfield

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)