Nebraska Authors

Kelly Madigan

AKA: Kelly Madigan Erlandson

Born 1962 Westover AFB, MA (USA)

Kelly Madigan is the author of two books of poetry and one book of non-fiction, Getting Sober: A Practical Guide to Making it Through the First 30 Days, which was informed by her work as a licensed drug and alcohol counselor. Her work as a poet was influenced in part by her time studying with Greg Kuzma. She is the recipient of a fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts, and has been awarded residencies from the Jentel Foundation, the Brush Creek Foundation for the Arts, and the Kimmel Harding Nelson Center for the Arts. Madigan's poetry has been published in numerous anthologies and journals, including Prairie Schooner, Plains Song Review, and Times of Sorrow, Times of Grace.

Places Lived

Minnesota
Missouri
Massachusetts
Bellevue, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Education

Bellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE
University of Nebraska, Lincoln
College of St. Mary, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Licensed Drug and Alcohol Counselor

Places Worked

Bryan Health Independence Center

Honors

Main-Traveled Roads Chapbook Award for Born in the House of Love
Nebraska Arts Council Distinguished Artist Award for Non-Fiction, 2006
Residency at the Kimmel Harding Nelson Center for the Arts
Residency at the Jentel Artist Residency Program
Fellowship in Creative Writing, National Endowment for the Arts, 2007
Nebraska Arts Council Merit Award, 2012
Distinguished Artist Award in Literature, Nebraska Arts Council

Associations

Studied with Greg Kuzma.

Bibliography

Getting Sober: A Practical Guide Through the First Thirty Days. 2007
Born in the House of Love. 2005.
The Edge of Known Things. 2013.

Works featured in:
Crazy Woman Creek. 2004.
Crazy Horse.
Massachusetts Review.
Puerto Del Sol.
Eleventh Muse.
Best New Poets. 2007
Nebraska Presence: An Anthology of Poetry. 2007.
Nebraska Poetry: A Sesquicentennial Anthology, 1867-2017.
Omaha World Herald.
Des Moines Register.
Prairie Fire.
She was featured speaker at the Ames Reading Series in January 2007:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?