Nebraska Authors

Kate McPhelim Cleary

AKA: Kate Temple More

Born 1863-01-01 (Canada)

Died 1905-12-31
Chicago, IL (USA)

She moved to Nebraska after establishing a reputation as a humorist and social commentator in Chicago. She lived in Nebraska 1884-1898. Her articles and poems appeared in Century, Cosmopolitan, Harpers,McClures, St. Nicholas, and Youth's Companion. She established a lasting friendship with fellow social critic and journalist Elia Peattie while in Nebraska.

See the biography by Susanne George (i.e. Susanne George Bloomfield), Kate M. Cleary: A Literary Biography with Selected Works. 1997. The biography includes a complete bibliography of Cleary's work.

Places Lived

Hubbel, NE
New Brunswick (Province), Canada
Ireland

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Essays; Nebraska Subjects; Short Stories; Humor; Feminism

Associations

Sister of Edward Phelim, drama critic for many years for the Chicago Tribune.

Bibliography

Nebraska Poets. 1893. (contributor)
Like a Gallant Lady. 1897.
The Nebraska of Kate McPhelim Cleary. 1958. (a collection of her works on and during her life in Nebraska, edited by her son James Mansfield Cleary with an essay about her by Elia Wilkinson Peattie)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Kate McPhelim Cleary
kate-mcphelim-cleary

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)