Nebraska Authors

John Mark Walker

AKA: "Doctor John Walker" musical stage name

Born 1940-08-07 Chickasha, OK (USA)

Died 2018-11-25
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Walker taught philosophy at Nebraska Wesleyan in Lincoln from 1969 to his retirement in 2002. He was a beloved fixture on the Lincoln and Nebraska music scene, often introduced as "Lincoln's bluesman." He wrote songs, performed and recorded his unique brand of country-blues music for over 50 years. He founded Prairie Dog Music, an independent label that featured many regional artists. His label also published his book What the Hoops Junkie Saw: Poems, Stories, and Reflections on the Passing Scene. which collected bits of memoir, poems, songs, stories and essays. He traveled with the Nebraska Arts Council's Touring Artists Program and performed at the John F. Kennedy Center as Nebraska representative in the State Days concert series. He belonged to the Wesleyan Writers Group that included State Poet Bill Kloefkorn, newspaper columnist Leon Satterfield, novelist Kent Haruf and psychologist Mary Pipher.

Places Lived

Oklahoma
Missouri
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Music and Audio

Keywords

Country-Blues Songwriter; Musical Performer; Wesleyan Writers Group

Education

PhD, Brown University

Occupation

Philosophy Professor
Musician

Places Worked

Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE

Associations

KZUM radio
Zoo Bar

Bibliography

What the Hoops Junkie Saw: Poems, Stories, and Reflections on the Passing Scene. 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?