Nebraska Authors

James Woodress

AKA: James Leslie Woodress

Born 1916-07-07 Webster Groves, MO (USA)

Died 2011-05-19
Claremont/Pomona, CA (USA)

James Woodress was a distinguished literary biographer and historian who taught for many years at the University of California-Davis. He wrote two books on Willa Cather. His 1987 Willa Cather: A Literary Life is considered the leading scholarly biography and has been described as "contributing significantly to the high reputation that Cather currently holds among American writers." Woodress's papers relating to Cather are in the University of Nebraska Archives and Special Collections Cather collections. Not a Nebraska author but retained in the database for these connections.

Much of the remainder of Woodress's papers appear to be in the Duke University archives.

Places Lived

Missouri
California

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Willa Cather--Biography; Literary Scholarship

Places Worked

University of California

Bibliography

Howells in Italy. 1952.
Booth Tarkington, Gentleman from Indiana. 1955.
A Yankee’s Odyssey: The Life of Joel Barlow. 1957.
Willa Cather: Her Life and Art. 1970.
Willa Cather: A Literary Life. 1987.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?