Nebraska Authors

Grayce Burney

AKA: Grayce Etta Stevens Hahn Burney

Born 1907-11-19 Polk, NE (USA)

Died 1994-06-07
Polk, NE (USA)

Buried
Polk, NE (USA)
Grayce Burney is buried in the Polk Cemetery with first husband, Lloyd W. Hahn

Grayce E. Hahn married Dwight Burney in 1965 while he was still in office as Lt. Governor of Nebraska. At the time of the publication of Nebraska Legislative Memories in 1988, she had already compiled five other books and had published many articles in various Nebraska newspapers and magazines.

Places Lived

Polk, NE
Lincoln, NE
Hartington, NE
Central City, NE
Mesa, AZ

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Journalism
  • Poetry

Keywords

Government--Nebraska Legislature; Journalism; Nebraska History; Poetry

Education

High School Diploma, 1926, Polk High School, Polk, NE
Graduate, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Graduate, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

School Teacher
Newspaper Reporter
Author

Places Worked

Central City Nonpareil
Omaha World-Herald
Lincoln Star
Polk Progress
Nebraska Farm Bureau Magazine

Associations

Husband was Nebraska author Dwight Burney, former Governor of Nebraska
Founder/President, Polk County Historical Society
Founder/President, Polk County Republican Women's Association
President, Nebraska Press Women's Club
Founder, Polk County Republican Women's Association

Bibliography

Sod House to Shelterbelt.
Poems.
Polk Memoirs : Where Corn is King : Polk, Nebraska, 1874-1974. 1974.
Nebraska Legislative Memories: As Told By Former State Senators. 1988.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?