Nebraska Authors

Dwight W. Burney

AKA: Dwight Willard Burney

Born 1892-01-07 Hartington, NE (USA)

Died 1987-03-10
Mesa, AZ (USA)

Buried 1987-03
Hartington Cemetery, NE (USA)

Burney was a teacher, farmer and rancher before starting a career in politics. He served in the Nebraska Legislature from 1945 until 1957 when he accepted the role of Lt. Governor of Nebraska. Burney became the 30th Governor of Nebraska following the death of Governor Ralph Brooks in 1960. Burney resumed his role at Lt. Governor with the inauguration of Frank Morrison as Governor in January of 1961. Burney wrote about his experiences in his book Nebraska's Farmer Governor: Dwight Burney.

Places Lived

Hartington, NE
Vermillion, SD
Lincoln, NE
Polk, NE
Mesa, AZ

Author Of

  • Biography

Keywords

Memoirs; Governors - Nebraska; Nebraska History

Education

High School Diploma, Hartington High School, Hartington, NE
Bachelor's Degree in Education, 1912, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD

Occupation

Teacher
Director of the Hartington Public Schools, Hartington, NE
Farmer
Rancher
Nebraska Legislator (1945-1957)
Lt. Governor of Nebraska (1957-1965)
Governor of Nebraska ( September 9, 1960 - January 5, 1961)

Places Worked

Hartington Public Schools
Nebraska Legislature
Nebraska State Government

Associations

Burney married his second wife, Grayce Burney, also a Nebraska author, while still in office in 1965

Bibliography

Nebraska's Farmer Governor: Dwight Burney. 1967.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?