Nebraska Authors

Glenna Luschei

AKA: pen name of Glenna Berry-Horton

Born 1934 Sioux City, IA (USA)

Luschei was a student of Karl Shapiro and Wilbur Gaffney at the University of Nebraska. She was the publisher of the poetry magazines Café Solo and Solo for over 40 years. A former national panelist for the National Endowment for the Arts, Luschei is a respected and decorated writer. She has endowed several awards at Prairie Schooner and, in 2002, donated $500,000 to endow the editorship of the magazine.

Link: www.solopress.org

Places Lived

Beaver City, NE
Lincoln, NE
Carpinteria, CA
San Luis Obispo, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry
  • Other

Keywords

Poetry; Essays; Blog; Poetry Editor; Translator

Education

Stephens College, IA
Bachelors and Masters Degrees in English, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Iowa Writers Workshop
Ph.D. in Hispanic Languages and Literature, University of California, Santa Barbara

Occupation

Avacado rancher
Publisher (Solo: Journal of Poetry)
Poet
Teacher

Places Worked

California Polytechnic State University
Mission College
Chapman College
National panelist, National Endowment for the Arts

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 20 October 1988
Poet-in-Residence at Atascadero State Hospital and CMC, under UCLA Arts Reach and California Arts Council, 1980-90
Writer's Grant from the National Endowment for the Arts
Poetry Discovery Award
D.H. Lawrence and Wurlitzer Fellowships, Taos, N.M. Poet Laureate of the city and county of San Luis Obispo, California

Associations

Sister of John Stevens Berry
At Prairie Schooner, she created the Glenna Luschei Endowed Editorship, the "Glenna Luschei Fund for Excellence", and the "Glenna Luschei Prairie Schooner Awards" for the Prairie Schooner
Ted Kooser

Bibliography

Partial Listing:
Letter to the North. 1967.
Thirty Songs of Dissolution. 1977.
Redwoods. 1983.
Unexpected Grace. 1984.
Farewell to Winter. 1986.
Bare Root Seasons. 1990.
Cities of Cibola and Other Poems. 1991.
Matriarch. 1992.
Back Into My Body and New Poems. 1994.
A Near Country: Poems of Loss. 1999.
Shot With Eros. 1999.
Pianos Around the Cape: Selected Poems. 1999.
Salt Lick: A Retrospective of Poetry. 2009.
Spirit of Place: The Land and the Waters. 1993. (with Robert Reynolds)
Witch Dance. 2010.
Leaving It All Behind. 2011.
The Sky Is Shooting Blue Arrows: Poems. 2014.
Zen Duende. 2015.
Nebraska Poetry: A Sesquicentennial Anthology, 1867-2017. 2017. (contributor)
Singing and Dying. 2017.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?