Nebraska Authors

Frank H. Shoemaker

AKA: Frank Henry Shoemaker

Born 1875-04-02 DeWitt, IA (USA)

Died 1948-01-18
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Frank H. Shoemaker was an important self-taught Nebraska naturalist and photographer whose records, journals and photographs have been recognized as a significant contribution to the ecological history of Iowa and Nebraska and surrounding areas. His journal and photographs of the 1911 naturalists expedition to the Nebraska Sandhills region have been edited and published by James Ducey. See Mary Ellen Ducey, Elaine Nowick, and Rebecca Bernthal, "Frank H. Shoemaker, Self-Made Naturalist and Photographer," Nebraska History 94 (Spring 2013) and on-line access to Shoemaker materials in University of Nebraska Archives and Special Collections via the "Great Nebraska Naturalists and Scientists" project.

dsc

Places Lived

DeWitt, IA
Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
Scottsbluff, NE
California

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Naturalists; Ornithology--Nebraska; Natural History--Nebraska; Sandhills Region--Ecology; Iowa--Natural History; Nature Writers

Education

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Secretary
Naturalist
Photographer

Places Worked

University of Nebraska College of Medicine and University Hospital
Federal Writers’ Project, with the National Parks Service at the Scotts Bluff National Monument

Associations

Nebraska Ornithologists Union

Bibliography

A Partial List of the Birds of Franklin County, Iowa. 1896.
1911 Naturalists Journey to Western Nebraska: A Journal of Frank H. Shoemaker. edited by James E. Ducey.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Frank H. Shoemaker
frank-h-shoemaker

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)