Nebraska Authors

Witold Saski

AKA: Dr. Witold Saski

Born 1909-12-04 (POLAND)

Died 2006-08-04
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Lincoln Memorial Park

Crossing Many Bridges covers his lifetime experiences from his childhood in Poland during World War I through his family's 1920 flight from the Soviet-Russian occupiers, his imprisonment in Russia, and his schooling and professional achievements.

Places Lived

POLAND
SOVIET UNION
London, ENGLAND
Missoula, MT
Lincoln, NE
San Francisco, CA

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Medicine; Memoirs

Education

Master of Pharmacy Degree, 1933, Stefan Batory University, Wilno, POLAND
Doctor of Pharmacy Degree, 1946, Universita di Bologna, ITALY
Diploma in Ophthaimics (Optometry), 1950, Institute of Optical Science, London, ENGLAND
Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy, 1954, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Professor
Pharmacist
Industrial Worker
Law Enforcement Officer
Analytical Chemist

Places Worked

L. Spiess and Son Pharmaceutical Company, Warsaw, POLAND
Ministry of Health and Social Welfare Intern, Warsaw, POLAND
Bultrode Street Medical Clinic, London, ENGLAND
British Ministry of Health, London, ENGLAND
University of Montana, Missoula, MT
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE (1952-1975)
University of California, San Francisco, CA
U.S. Academy of Sciences

Honors

U.S. Academy of Sciences Envoy to Poland

Associations

U.S. Academy of Sciences
Polish Pharmacy Abroad Association, President

Bibliography

Crossing Many Bridges: Memoirs of a Pharmacist in Poland, the Soviet Union, the Middle East, Italy, the United Kingdom, and Nebraska. 1988.

Author of nearly 50 publications including laboratory research papers, the lab-textbook (co-authored), review papers, about 300 abstracts from the Italian and Russian literature published in the International Pharmaceutical Abstracts, Washington, D.C.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?