Nebraska Authors

Wilma Yeo

AKA: Wilma Lethem Yeo

Born 1918-12-23 Republican City, NE (USA)

Died 1994
Kansas City, MO (USA)

Born in Nebraska, the children's author grew up in Maryville, KS, and resided in Kansas City, MO for most of her adult life.

Places Lived

Republican City, NE
Maryville, MO
Kansas City, MO

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Children's Literature

Education

1960, Kansas City Junior College
1965, University of Missouri at Kansas City

Occupation

Librarian
Fiction Editor
Teacher
Writer

Places Worked

University of Missouri at Kansas City
Johnson Community College, Johnson County, KS

Honors

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Children's Literature, Central Missouri State College, 1969
Adult Short Story Award, Indiana University, 1971

Associations

Kansas City Writers Group
Kansas City Juvenile Writers Group

Bibliography

Mrs. Neverbody’s Recipes. 1968.
Mystery of the Third Twin. 1972.
Oliver Twister and His Big Little Sister. 1973.
Maverick With a Paint Brush; The story of Thomas Hart Benton. 1977.
Gypsy Summer. 1986.
Girl in The Window. 1988.
Stranger at Winfield House. 1989.

Contributor to many magazines and children's periodicals including:
Humpty Dumpty; Golden Magazine; Pride; Lutheran Digest; Wee Wisdom; Highlights for Children; American Baby; Reader's Digest; and Writer's Digest.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?