Nebraska Authors

William H. Lawrence

AKA: "Bill"

"Bill Lawrence" was his broadcast name with ABC news.

Born 1916-01-29 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 1972-03-02

American newspaper and television journalist, Lawrence joined the Lincoln Star as a reporter in 1932 at the age of 17. In 1935 he moved to the Associated Press and soon thereafter to the United Press. His coverage of the 1936-1937 UAW strike against General Motors for UP led to him being offered a position in the Washington Bureau of the New York Times. He reported from Washington and was also a battlefront reporter in World War II and the Korean War. In 1961 he moved to ABC television news serving variously as a co-anchor, political editor and national affairs editor, capping a distinguished career as a political reporter. He died in New Hampshire in 1972 while covering the New Hampshire Presidential primary. Six Presidents, Too Many Wars, 1972, is his autobiography.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Newspaper Journalism; Television Journalism; Current Affairs; U.S. Presidency; Wars

Bibliography

Six Presidents, Too Many Wars. 1972.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
William H. Lawrence
william-h-lawrence

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)