Nebraska Authors

William H. Buss

AKA: Reverend William Henry Buss

Born 1852-02-06 Hook Green, Samberhurst, Sussex (UK)

Died 1926-04-12
Fremont, NE (USA)

Buried
Fremont, NE (USA)
Ridge Cemetery

Pastor and Poet, The Reverend William Buss is best remembered for his poem "Hymn to Nebraska." During a competition for Nebraska's Semi-Centennial celebration, Reverend Buss' poem "Hymn to Nebraska" was selected.

Places Lived

ENGLAND
Bristol, IL
Fremont, NE (1885-1925)

Author Of

  • Poetry

Occupation

Pastor of the Congregational Church of Fremont, NE
Poet
Essayist

Places Worked

Congregational Church of Fremont

Honors

Rev. William H. Buss was awarded a prize of $100 March 18, 1916, for the best poem on Nebraska. The award was made by a special committee chosen to dispose of a prize offered by John D. Haskell of Wakefield for a poem suitable for the semi-centennial anniversary of Nebraska in 1917

Bibliography

Selected Sonnets and Other Poems. 1925.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?