Nebraska Authors

William George Langworthy Taylor

AKA: W.G. Langworthy Taylor

Born 1859-05-13

Died 1941

An early faculty member at the University of Nebraska. The W.G. Langworthy Taylor house in Lincoln, also known as the Eddy-Taylor house, is on the National Register of Historic Places. Taylor was an economist. He was also interested in horsemanship and spiritualism.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Bibliography

The Kinetic Theory of Economic Crises. 1904.
The Credit System. 1914.
The saddle horse : his care, training, and riding. 1925.
Katie Fox And The Fox-Taylor Record. 1933.
Immortality : an essay on some of its vital, moral, and physical aspects. 1937. In HR

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?