Nebraska Authors

William Frederick Cody

AKA: Buffalo Bill

Born 1846-02-26 LeClaire, IA (USA)

Died 1917-01-10
Denver, CO (USA)

Buried
Lookout Mt., CO (USA)

Cody was a soldier, scout, bison hunter, rancher and, above all, a great American showman. Buffalo Bill, as he is commonly known, started working at the age of eleven, after his father's death, and became a rider for the Pony Express at age 14. During the American Civil War, he served the Union from 1863 to the end of the war in 1865. Later he served as a civilian scout for the US Army during the Indian Wars.
One of the most colorful figures of the American Old West, Buffalo Bill started performing in shows that displayed cowboy themes and episodes from the frontier and Indian Wars. In 1883, in the area of North Platte, Nebraska, Cody founded Buffalo Bill's Wild West, a circus-like attraction that toured annually throughout the United States and, beginning in 1887, in Great Britain and Europe.
A number of important Native Americans toured with Cody, among them the Oglala Lakota holy man Black Elk.

Places Lived

LeClaire, IA
Toronto, CANADA
Fort Leavenworth, Kansas Territory
Fort MacPherson, NE
Kansas
North Platte, NE
Cody, WY
Rochester, NY
Colorado

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Fiction

Keywords

Autobiography

Occupation

Soldier
Showman

Places Worked

Buffalo Bill's Wild West

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 8 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
He received the Medal of Honor in 1872 for his military service

Associations

Pony Express
Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show

Bibliography

The Life of Hon. William F. Cody Known As Buffalo Bill The Famous Hunter, Scout and Guide: An Autobiography. 1879.
The Great Salt Lake. 1898. (coauthor Henry Inman)
The Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill. 1917.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?