Nebraska Authors

William F. Arendt

AKA: William Fuller Arendt

Born 1920-10-08 Chicago, IL (USA)

Died 2002-09-27
Omaha, NE (USA)

Arendt is a trained journalist who has written business histories and a gripping memoir of his experiences as an infantry platoon leader in World War II. He worked at the Omaha World Herald from 1946-1953 before leaving to work in advertising and public relations.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Grand Island, NE
Chicago, IL
Le Mars, IA

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Biography; Business History; Autobiography; War Memoirs

Education

Bachelor of Arts in Journalism, Northwestern University
Graduate work in history, University of California-Berkeley

Occupation

Editor
Public Relations
Advertising
Author

Places Worked

Omaha World Herald
Public Relations Consulting and Service

Honors

Professional of the Year, 1986

Associations

Member of Nebraska Chapter of the Public Relations Society of America

Bibliography

The Man From Worms. 1994. (Business history and biography, Bosselman trucking company) In HR.
Midnight of the soul : the personal World War II story of an infantry platoon leader told in compelling and bloody detail-- from Normandy to the Rhineland, 1944-1945. 1998. In HR.
Lucky, the story of the Durhams and HDR. 1998. (Contributor; Engineering company history) In HR.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?