Nebraska Authors

Willadene Price

AKA: Willadene Anton Price

Born 1914-03-08 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 2011-11-28

Buried 2011-12-20
Arlington National Cemetery, VA (USA)

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Alexandria, VA
Boston, MA
Europe
Asia

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

Children's Nonfiction; Freelance Journalism

Education

Peabody University

Occupation

School Executive
Lecturer
Associate Editor, University Publishing Company, Lincoln, NE
Associate Editor and Editor, The School Executive.

Places Worked

University Publishing Company, Lincoln, NE

Honors

First Prize for Research for Bartholdi and the Statue of Liberty, National League of American Pen Women, 1960.

Associations

National League of American Pen Women
Manuscript Club
New England Women's Press Association
Author's Guild

Bibliography

Bartholdi and the Statue of Liberty. 1959.
Gutzon Borglum, Artist and Patriot. 1961.
For All Time to Come. 1964.
Cavalcades. 1965. (Contributor)
Gutzon Borglum: The Man Who Carved a Mountain. 1974.

Published in Boy's Life Magazine, Christian Science Monitor, World Affairs, Hobbies.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Willadene Price
willadene-price

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)