Nebraska Authors

Will H. Spindler

AKA: William Henry Spindler

Born 1899-11-18 NE (USA)

Died 1973-04
Gordon, NE (USA)

Buried
Gordon, NE (USA)
Gordon Cemetery

Spindler taught on the Pine Ridge Reservation and self-published a number of books on the Pine Ridge and Sheridan County, Nebraska that are now important sources of local history. (See Stew Magnusen)

Places Lived

Gordon, NE
Saratoga, NE
Spencer, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History--Nebraska; History--Sheridan County; Native Americans; Western Nebraska; Nebraska Sandhills

Occupation

Farmer
Writer
Teacher

Places Worked

Pine Ridge Reservation, SD

Bibliography

Rim of the Sandhills : A True Picture of the Old Holt County Horsethief-Vigilante Days. 1941.
Tragedy Strikes at Wounded Knee : And Other Essays on Indian Life in South Dakota and Nebraska., 1955, 1972.
Yesterday's Trails. 1961.
Centennial Prairie. 1965.

See also Harold Hutton for local history with similar themes.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?