Nebraska Authors

Wayne C. Lee

AKA: Pseud. Lee Sheldon

Born 1917-07-02 Lamar, NE (USA)

Died 2010-12-05
Imperial, NE (USA)

The author wrote some 54 books (the last never published), 700 short stories, plays and poems and 400 plus songs, according to his obituary.

Wayne's Wild Towns of Nebraska and his Bad Men and Bad Towns are among his best known non-fiction titles. He was also a prolific writer of western fiction.

For many years Lee was on the board of the Nebraska State Historical Society and the Chase County Historical Society.

Lee belongs to a distinguished tradition of Nebraska born writers of westerns, see also George W. Barrington, Eugene Manlove Rhodes and George Shedd, as well as Edwin Booth.

Places Lived

Imperial, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Western fiction; Western non-fiction; Nebraska subject matter

Education

Graduated from Chase County High School in Imperial in 1935.

Occupation

Farmer
Orchardist
Rural mail carrier
Teacher;

Places Worked

Lamar, Nebraska;

Associations

Western Writers of America (vice-president board member)
Christian Authors Guild
Board of the Nebraska State Historical Society
Chase County Historical Society

Bibliography

Prairie Vengeance. 1954.
Broken Wheel Ranch. 1956.
Slugging Backstop. 1957.
His Brother's Gun. 1958.
Killer's Range. 1958.
Bat Masterson. 1960.
Gun Brand. 1961.
Blood on the Prairie. 1962.
Thunder in the Backfield. 1962.
Stranger in Stirrup. 1962.
The Gun Tamer. 1963.
Devil Wire. 1963.
The Hostile Land. 1964.
Gun in His Hand. 1964.
Warpath West. 1965.
Fast Gun. 1965.
Mystery of Scorpion Creek. 1966.
Brand of a Man. 1966.
Trail of the Skulls. 1966.
Show Down at Julesburg Station. 1967.
Wild Towns of Nebraska.
Bad Men & Bad Towns. 1993.
Trails of the Smoky Hill. 1980.

Three-Act Plays
More than four hundred short stories in thirty different magazines

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Wayne C. Lee
wayne-c-lee

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)