Nebraska Authors

Walter J. Friedlander

AKA: Dr. Walter Jay Friedlander

Born 1919-06-06 Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Died 2009-05-01
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Westlawn-Hillcrest Memorial Park

Places Lived

Los Angeles, CA
Berkeley, CA
San Francisco, CA
Framingham, MA
Ft. Bragg, NC
Bethesda, MD
Boston, MA
Albany, NY
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Medicine; Humanities

Education

Bachelor's Degree, University of California, Berkeley, CA
Degree in Medicine, University of California, San Francisco, CA

Occupation

Staff Neurologist, Veteran's Administration Hospital, San Francisco, CA
Chief of Neurology, Ft. Bragg, NC
Director of the EEG Center, Albany Medical College, Albany, NY
Professor of Neurology, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE
Director of the Center for Humanities and Medicine, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE
Chief of Neurology for the Veterans Administration Hospital, Omaha

Places Worked

Cushing Veteran's Affairs, Veterans Administration Hospital, Framingham, MA,
Veteran's Administration Hospital, San Francisco, CA
United States Army, Fort Bragg, NC.
National Institute of Health, Bethesda, MD
National Veterans Epilepsy Center, Harvard University, Boston, MA
Director of the EEG Center, Albany Medical College, Albany, NY
Veterans Administration Hospital, Omaha
University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE

Bibliography

He wrote and published nearly 80 articles on neurology, the history of medicine, and medicine in literature.
In addition, he wrote 3 books on medical history and ethics.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?