Nebraska Authors

Walter H. Judd

AKA: Walter Henry Judd

Born 1898-09-25 Rising City, NE (USA)

Died 1994-02-13
Mitchellville, MD (USA)

Buried
Blue Valley Cemetery, Surprise, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Rising City, NE
Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE
China
Minnesota
Washington DC
Mitchellville, MD

Author Of

  • Biography

Keywords

Autobiography; Medicine; Missionaries - China

Education

BS, 1920, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
MD, 1923, University of Nebraska Medical School
Fellowship in surgery at Mayo Clinic

Occupation

United States Army: 1918-1919
Medical missionary in China: 1925-1931, 1934-1938
U.S. Congressman from Minnesota: 1943-1963
Contributing editor to Reader’s Digest: 1963-1976

Places Worked

Congregational Foreign Mission Board
United State House of Representitives
Reader's Digest

Honors

Presidential Medal of Freedom, 1981

Bibliography

Walter H. Judd: Chronicles of a Statesman. 1980. (Edited and with a Preface by Edward J. Rozek)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Walter H. Judd
walter-h-judd

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)