Nebraska Authors

Waldo Wedel

AKA: Waldo Rudolph Wedel

Born 1908-09-10 Newton, KS (USA)

Died 1996-08-27

Places Lived

Newton, KS
District of Columbia
Lincoln, NE
Alameda, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Archaeology of the Plains

Education

Bethel College, Newton, KS

Bibliography

Prehistory and the Missouri Valley development program: summary report on the Missouri River Basin archeological survey in 1947. 1948.
Prehistoric Man on the Great Plains. 1961.
Central Plains Prehistory: Holocene Environments and Culture Change in the Republican River Basin. 1986.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Waldo Wedel
waldo-wedel

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)