Nebraska Authors

Virginia Odenbach

AKA: Ginny

Born 1935 Woodworth, ND (USA)

Places Lived

Bellevue, NE
Papillion, NE
Mullen, NE
McCook, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry; Historical fiction; Children's fiction

Education

Bachelors Degree, 1975, College of St. Mary, Omaha
Masters Degree, 1982, Chadron State College

Occupation

Teacher

Places Worked

Campbell County, WY
Wright, WY
Mullen, NE

Honors

Various writing contest awards from Wyoming Writers
Honorable Mention, Wyoming Arts Council Literature Fellowship

Associations

Wyoming Writers, Inc.
Wyoming Poets
Western Writers of America

Bibliography

Sunblade. 1995.
Feather. 1995.
Before Turtle Island. 1997.
The Wildflower Farm. 1998.
Pleasures. 1998.
The Footprints of Shadows. 2000.

Short stories and poetry represented in:
Plainswoman
Westering
Byline Magazine
Omaha World Herald
Casper Star Tribune
Owen Wister Review
Dakotah
Aim Magazine
Nside Insider
Roundup Magazine

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?