Nebraska Authors

Virgil Geddes

AKA: Virgil Charles Geddes

Born 1897-05-14 Dixon County, NE (USA)

Died 1989-05-24
Chelsea, ME (USA)

The author was a playwright turned country postmaster. His play "The Earth Between" was produced in Provincetown, MA in 1929 with Bette Davis in the cast. Geddes wrote about the history and politics of the theater for the Brookfield Players in the early 1930s and started the Brookfield, CT Playhouse. He went on to co-direct the Federal Theater Project's experimental section, which produced his play ''Native Ground'' in New York City in 1937. Geddes wrote a memoir of his life as a country postmaster, published in 1952.

Places Lived

Dixon County, NE
Cherokee, IA
Cambridge, MA
Boston, MA
New York, NY
Swan's Island, ME
Brookfield, CT

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Play/Screenplay
  • Poetry

Keywords

Stage Plays; Playwright; Poetry; Memoirs; Postmaster

Occupation

Playwright
Director
Postmaster

Places Worked

Brookfield Playhouse, Brookfield, CT
United States Postal Service, Brookfield, CT

Honors

Outstanding Achievement Award in Literature, The American Academy of Arts and Letters and the National Institute of Arts and Letters

Bibliography

40 Poems. 1926.
The Frog. 1926.
The Earth Between. 1928
Mud on the Hoofs.. 1929.
Behind the Night. 1930.
The Stable and the Grove. 1930.
From the Life of George Emery Blum.
Native Ground. 1932.
Country Postmaster. 1952.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?