Nebraska Authors

Victor Vifquain

AKA: Jean-Baptiste Victor Devuyst

Born 1836-05-20 Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (BELGIUM)

Died 1907-01-04
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Calvary Cemetery

Born in Belgium, Vifquain attended the Royal Military Academy in Brussels, then served in the Belgian Army for one year before moving to the United States in 1857 and settling in Saline County, Nebraska. Vifquain fought in the Civil War and was appointed commander of the Ninety-Seventh Illinois which fought at the Battle of Fort Blakely; he was awarded the Medal of Honor for his heroic actions in that fight. When Vifquain returned to Nebraska, he ran for a seat in Congress but did not win. He attended the Nebraska Constitutional Convention and was appointed U.S. Consul to Columbia by President Grover Cleveland. Vifquain founded the Daily State Democrat in 1879. He became the adjutant general of Nebraska, then served in the Spanish-American War as commander of the 3rd Nebraska Infantry Regiment following the resignation of Colonel William Jennings Bryan. Vifquain wrote a book about his life called The 1862 Plot to Kidnap Jefferson Davis. Vifquain died at home in Lincoln, Nebraska in 1904.

Places Lived

BELGIUM
Saline County, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Memoir; United States Civil War; Jefferson Davis

Education

Royal Military Academy, Brussels, BELGIUM
United States Consulate

Occupation

Military Commander
Newspaper owner
U.S. Consul to Columbia
Adjutant General
Writer

Places Worked

Belgian Army, BELGIUM
United States Military
Daily State Democrat

Honors

Congressional Medal of Honor - United States Civil War
Inducted into the Order of the Double Dragon by the Emperor of China

Associations

3rd Nebraska Infantry Regiment

Bibliography

The 1862 Plot to Kidnap Jefferson Davis. 1998.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?