Nebraska Authors

Varro Tyler

AKA: Dr. Varro E. Tyler

Born 1926-12-19 Auburn, NE (USA)

Died 2001-08-22
Lafayette, IN (USA)

Buried
Lafayette, IN (USA)
Tippecanoe Memory Gardens

Dr. Tyler was an internationally recognized expert on herbal medicine and was the author of more than 270 publications, including three popular books.

Places Lived

Nebraska City, NE
Lincoln, NE
Connecticut
Seattle, WA
West Lafayette, IN

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Medicine; Herbal Remedies

Education

Bachelor's Degree with Distinction, 1949, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master's Degree, University of Connecticut
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Occupation

Professor
Former Dean and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs at Purdue University
Lilly Distinguished Professor of Pharmacognosy

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Honors

Honorary Member of the American Society of Pharmacognosy and the Society for Medicinal Plant Research

Associations

American Society of Pharmacognosy, President
American Association of the Colleges of Pharmacy. Presdient
American Council on Pharmaceutical Education, President
American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, President

Bibliography

Hoosier Home Remedies.
The Honest Herbal.
Herbs of Choice.

Columnist for Prevention Magazine

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?