Nebraska Authors

Van Duling

AKA: Van C. Duling

Born 1927-01-04

Died 2020-06-15

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE
Mason City, IA
Estes Park, CO

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Lincoln, NE - History; Travel; Nostalgia

Education

Bachelor's Degree, 1950, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Travel Executive
Writer

Places Worked

Van Duling Travel Agency

Associations

Lincoln Community Foundation Board Member

Bibliography

The Door Swings In ...The Door Swings Out. 1998.
The Good Old Days. 2001. (with Jerry Mapes)
Those Were the Days: More Tales from the Good Old Days. 2002. (with Jerry Mapes)
The Lincoln Scrapbook. 2003. (with Jerry Mapes)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?