Nebraska Authors

Valentine Teal

AKA: Val, Mrs. Clarence W.

Born 1902-02-14 Bottineau, ND (USA)

Died 1997
Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Minnesota

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Children's fiction; Short stories

Education

University of Minnesota

Occupation

Homemaker
Writer

Associations

Several members of her family born on Valentine's Day

Bibliography

The Little Woman Who Wanted Noise. 1943.
Angel Child.
It Wasn't What I Expected. 1948.

Stories also in periodicals:
Saturday Evening Post,
Woman's Home Companion,
Ladies Home Journal,
and Omaha World Herald
among others.
Last story published in the Omaha World Herald was The Reluctant Runabout in the Magazine of the Midlands in 1983.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?