Nebraska Authors

Val L. Fitch

AKA: Val Logsdon Fitch

Born 1923-03-10 Merriman, NE (USA)

Died 2015-02-05
Princeton, NJ (USA)

Winner of Nobel Prize in Physics in 1980 for work which led to the Big Bang Theory.

Places Lived

Merriman, NE
Gordon, NE
Chadron, NE
Evanston, IL
Pittsburgh, PA
Los Alamos, NM
Montreal, CANADA
New York, NY
Princeton, NJ

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Physics

Education

High School Diploma, 1940, Gibbon High School, Gibbon, NE
Undergraduate Studies, 1940-1942, Chadron State College, Chadron, NE
Undergraduate Studies, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, PA
Bachelor's Degree in Electrical Engineering, 1948, McGill University, Montreal, CANADA
Ph.D. in Physics, 1954, Columbia University, New York, NY

Occupation

Professor
Researcher

Places Worked

Manhattan Project, Los Alamos Laboratory, NM
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Honors

Ernest Orlando Lawrence Award in 1968
John Price Wetherill Medal in 1976
1980 Nobel Prize for Physics
Chair of the Physics Department at Princeton University from 1976 to 1981
McDonnell Distinguished University Professor of Physics in 1987 until retirement in 2005
National Medal of Science in 1993

Associations

Board of Sponsors of the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists
National Academy of Sciences, 1966
President's Science Advisory Committee from 1970 to 1973
Founding Member of the World Cultural Council, 1981
President of the American Physical Society from 1988 to 1989
American Physical Society
American Association for the Advancement of Science
American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Bibliography

Published many scholarly articles

"Studies of X-Rays from Mu-Mesonic Atoms" in Physical Review, November 1953
"CP Violation, Neutral Currents, and Weak Equivalence" in Atomic Energy Commission Publication, March 23, 1972

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?