Nebraska Authors

Trella Lamson Dick

AKA: Mrs. Robert Payne Dick

Born 1889-05-29 Orleans, NE (USA)

Died 1974-05-10
Eugene, OR (USA)

Buried
Eugene, OR (USA)

Places Lived

Orleans, NE
North Platte, NE
Lincoln, NE
Fairfield, ID
Eugene, OR

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Fiction

Education

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Educator in Elementary and High Schools in Nebraska and Idaho
Free-lance writer

Places Worked

Orleans and Maxwell, NE
Fairfield, Idaho

Honors

Follett Award, 1953, for Tornado Jones
Award Certificate of Boys' Clubs of America for Tornado Jones

Bibliography

Tornado Jones. 1953.
Tornado Jones on Sentinel Mountain. 1955.
Tornado's Big Year. 1956.
Flag in Hiding. 1959.
Valiant Vanguard. 1960.
The Island on the Border. 1963.
Bridger's Boy. 1965.
Burro on the Beach. 1966.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Trella Lamson Dick
trella-lamson-dick

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)