Nebraska Authors

Tom Ukinski

AKA: Thomas A. Ukinski

Born 1949 Tomahawk, WI (USA)

Thomas Ukinski is a Nebraska Department of Labor Attorney who also writes. He traveled from Montreal, Canada to Mexico City as a street mime and itinerant actor. Ukinski is a member of the Baha'i Faith, which he describes as a "strong influence in my writing."

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE
Boston, MA
Garrison, IA
Chicago, IL
Willmette, IL
Beaumont, TX
Providence, RI

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Music and Audio
  • Play/Screenplay
  • Poetry

Keywords

Fiction; Poetry; Screenplay; Music

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Philosophy, Loyola University, Chicago, IL
Juris Doctor, Creighton School of Law, Omaha, NE

Occupation

Stand-up Comic
Copywriter
Radio Announcer
Attorney
Librarian
Mail Carrier
Chimney Sweep

Places Worked

Nebraska Department of Labor

Honors

Am Jur Award, Labor Law, 1985 (highest grade in his class)

Bibliography

Last Job on Earth. 1996.
Divine Play: An Epic with Commercials. 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Tom Ukinski
tom-ukinski

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)