Nebraska Authors

Tom Allan

AKA: Thomas H. Allan

Born 1918-09-27 Tillicoultry (SCOTLAND)

Died 2003-06-26
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried

Fort McPherson National Cemetery

Places Lived

Tillicoultry, Scotland
Ottawa, KS
Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Memoirs; Journalism; Omaha World Herald; Nebraska

Education

Ottawa University, Ottawa, KS

Occupation

Newspaper Reporter and Photographer
Author

Places Worked

Omaha World Herald for over 50 years

Honors

Honorary Doctorate of Human Letters from Peru State College, Dana College, and University of Nebraska-Kearney, all in Nebraska
Nebraska Journalism Award
Nebraska Journalism Hall of Fame
Distinguished Nebraskalander Award

Bibliography

Omaha World Herald columns "Nebraska Byways"
To Bucktail and Back: A Million Miles of Memories. 2002.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?