Nebraska Authors

Tom Adamson

AKA: Thomas A. Adamson

Born 1950 Monticello, IA (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
Fremont, NE
Cedar Rapids, IA
Monticello, IA

Author Of

  • Music and Audio
  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry; Satire; Lyrics

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Political Science, 1972, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, IA
Master of Business Administration Degree, 1985, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Assistant Professor, Business
Poet

Places Worked

Midland Lutheran College (Midland University), Fremont, NE

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 21 February 1991 and 20 January 1994
Winner of two poetry contests
Semi-finalist in National Lyric Contest
Received $1,000 Encouragement Award from Nebraska Arts Council, 1997
Unisong International 1998, 1999, 2001

Bibliography

All About the Girl Who Came to Stay. 1986.
Blackbird Sunday: 39 Lyrics. 1988.
Zoo Heads Zoo Tales. 1988.
Idle Speed: One Year Prison Journal. 1992.
Leaving Myself Behind: In Search of Song. 1995.
Blood Shepherd Blues. 1999.
Live From Down Stares. 2000.
Endless Birth. 2001.
Rubber Bullets. 2003.
Running on Red. 2004.
Neon River.2005.
Full Midnight House. 2006.
Stone Water Memories. 2007.
Until I Bring You Home. 2008.
Man on the Wire. 2009.
Down by the Copper Sea. 2010.
This is Not Here. 2011.
A Shot at the Sky. 2012.
Push Back the Night.2013.
Back on the Anvil. 2014.
One More Taste of Silver. 2015.
Twenty-one Pipes. 2016.
Two Towns Over. 2017.
Both Sides of the Night. 2018.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?