Nebraska Authors

Thornton Shively

AKA: psued. Thorne Lee

Born Hastings, NE (USA)

Died 1980-06-21
Santa Cruz, CA (USA)

A native of Hastings, Nebraska, Shively wrote pulp fiction, including several novels and many magazine stories, all published under the pseudonym Thorne Lee. His story telling ability was admired by other writers. Famed novelist Bill Pronzini has done an on-line profile of him titled "The Compleat Thorne Lee." Shively was also an actor in theatrical productions and a community college teacher and college and university librarian.

Places Lived

Hastings, NE
Fremont,CA

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Pulp Fiction; Mysteries

Education

BA, Hastings College
University of California, Berkeley (graduate work, no degree noted)

Occupation

Librarian
Actor
Writer

Places Worked

Sequoia College, Visalia, OR, English Instructor
Southern Oregon College, Ashland, OR, Librarian
California State University, Hayward, CA, Emeritus Librarian

Associations

Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Bibliography

Most of this author's output was published in pulp magazines in the 1940s and 1950s.
Novels include:
The Fox and the Hound. 1944. Complete novel published in Mammoth Detective magazine.
The Monster of Lazy Hook. 1949.
Summer Shock. 1956.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Thornton Shively
thornton-shively

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)