Nebraska Authors

Thomas R. Buecker

AKA: Tom Buecker

Born 1948-11-14 SD (USA)

Died 2015-02-02
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buecker had a long and distinguished career as a curator for the Nebraska State Historical Society, serving at the Neligh Mills, the Fort Robinson Museum, and the Thomas Kennard house in Lincoln. His widely admired two volume history of Fort Robinson, consisting of Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899, 1999, and Fort Robinson and the American century, 1900-1948, 2002 is the definitive history of the Fort in the broad context of the history of the American West. His book A Brave Soldier & Honest Gentleman: Lt. James E. Foster in the West, 1873-1881. ( 2013) received American Association for State and Local History's Award of Merit. Buecker's final book, Last Days of Red Cloud Agency, published posthumously by the Nebraska State Historical Society in 2016, pieces together and explains the contexts of recently discovered photographs of the Agency and Fort Robinson, focusing on the Oglala Lakota and Arapaho Indians as well as the soldiers gathered there, at a crucial time in the late 1870s.

Places Lived

Norbeck, SD
Sidney, NE
Kearney, NE
Wyoming
Arnold, NE
Neligh, NE
Fort Robinson, near Crawford, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History--Nebraska; Military History--Nebraska; Fort Robinson, Nebraska; Nebraska State Historical Society--Employees and Curators

Education

Undergraduate Studies, 1967, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor's Degree in History and Geography Education, 1973, Kearney State College, Kearney, NE

Occupation

Oil Field Roustabout
Curator, Neligh Mill State Historic Site, Neligh, NE
Curator, Nebraska State Historical Society, Fort Robinson Museum
Curator, Kennard House, Lincoln, NE

Places Worked

Neligh Mill, Neligh, NE
Nebraska State Historical Society Museum at Fort Robinson, NE

Honors

Nebraska 150 Books honor for Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899, v. 1-2. 2017
Cropp Award, South Dakota Historical Society
American Association for State and Local History, Award of Merit for A Brave Soldier & Honest Gentleman: Lt. James E. Foster in the West, 1873-1881. 2013.

Associations

Nebraska State Historical Society

Bibliography

Flour Milling in Nebraska.
Water Powered Flour Mills in Nebraska. 1983.
Fort Robinson and the American West: 1874-1899. ("Fort Robinson" vol. 1) 1999.
Fort Robinson and the American century, 1900-1948. ("Fort Robinson" vol. 2) 2002.
A Brave Soldier & Honest Gentleman: Lt. James E.H. Foster in the West, 1873-1881. 2013.
Last Days of Red Cloud Agency: Peter T. Buckley's Photograph Collection, 1876-1877. 2016.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Thomas R. Buecker
thomas-r-buecker

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)