Nebraska Authors

Thomas George Franti

AKA: T.G. Franti

Born 1959 WI (USA)

Franti worked with Rex Walton to create a weekly writing class at the Feast Program of Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, a transition program for prisoners.
His drawings were included in the 1996 Nebraska Poetry Calendar.

Places Lived

Oneida, WI
Madison, WI
Lincoln, NE
West Lafayette, IN
Ames, IA
Green Bay, WI
Michigan
Montana

Author Of

  • Poetry
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Poetry; Water Conservation; Watersheds; Stormwater Management; Water Runoff; Water and Soil Erosion; Water Quality

Education

Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Master of Science, Agricultural Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Ph.D. in Agricultural Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Occupation

Surface Water Management Specialist
Biological Systems Engineering Professor
Biological Systems Engineer
Registered Professional Engineer, Wisconsin
Poet

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Co-recipient of 1997 Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources Initiative Team Award for team project entitled: Enhancing Surface Water Quality in the Big and Little Blue River Basins (Team co-leader)
Recipient of two national 1997 ASAE Superior Paper Awards
Recipient of three national 1997 ASAE Educational Aids Blue Ribbon Awards
elected to Outstanding Young Men of America, 31st Edition. Outstanding Young Americans, McLean, Virginia, 1998
Elected to Outstanding Young Men of America, 31st Edition, Outstanding Young Americans, McLean, Virginia, 1998
Recipient of 1998 Recognition of Junior Faculty for Excellence in Research Award, presented by the Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources Agricultural Research Division, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Recipient of 1999 ASAE Nolan Mitchell Young Extension Worker Award
Recipient of 2013 Nebraska Cooperative Extension Association Award of Excellence: Creative Programming
Recipient of 2013 Association of Natural Resources Extension Professionals Gold Award and Association of Natural Resources Extension Professional Outstanding Team Award
Recipient of 2015 ASABE Blue Ribbon Award - Education Aids Competition, Short Publications

Associations

Nebraska Cooperative Extension Association
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
American Ecological Engineering Society

Bibliography

On the Edge of Winter: Poems of the Sandhill Crane. 1996.

Has published numerous articles in professional journals and through the Nebraska Cooperative Extension

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?