Nebraska Authors

Thomas B. Johnson

AKA: Thomas Berger Johnson

Born 1890-05-19 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1968
Seward, NE (USA)

Many of Thomas Berger Johnson's works are at the Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln, NE

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Harvard, NE
Stanton, IA
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Artist

Education

Bethany College, Lindsborg, KS: 1921-1923
Broadmoor Art Academy, Colorado Springs, CO:1923-1924
Bethany College, Lindsborg, KS, 1924-1925
Minneapolis Institute of Art, Minneapolis, MN: 1926-1927
Special course in welding: 1928

Occupation

Artist

Places Worked

College of Agricultural Engineering Tractor-Testing Laboratory, University of Nebraska: 1930-1955

Associations

Worked under Dr. Birger Sandzen at Bethany College in Lindsborg, KS
Studied with Robert Reid at the Broadmoor Academy of Art in Colorado Springs, CO

Bibliography

Tenements (Lincoln).1939. (oil painting)
"O" Street Flag Shanty (Lincoln). 1941. (oil painting)
Smoke Drift (Burlington Roundhouse, Lincoln). 1949. (oil painting)
Antelope Creek Bridge or Blue Rhapsody (Lincoln). 1949. (oil painting)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Thomas B. Johnson
thomas-b-johnson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)