Nebraska Authors

Theona A. Andersen

AKA: Theona Ardith (Leonard) Rasmussen Andersen

Born 1914-06-18 Bassett, NE (USA)

Died 2016-02-25
Stuart, NE (USA)

Buried
Ainsworth, NE (USA)
Ainsworth Cemetery

Has written for a number of church magazines, of various denominations. The focus of her poetry and histories is the Nebraska Sandhills.

Note typescript MS of poems about the Nebraska sandhills in her vertical file.

Places Lived

Bassett, NE
Lincoln, NE
New Haven, CT
Illinois
Chicago, IL
Minneapolis, MN
Livermore, CA
Salem, WV
London, England
Ainsworth, NE
Stuart, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Nebraska Sandhills; Family Histories; Ranching

Education

High School Diploma, 1931, Rock County High School, Rock County, NE
University of Colorado
Park College
Bachelor's Degree in English and Journalism, 1936, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master's Degree in Nursing, Yale University, New Haven, CT

Occupation

Home Lighting Advisor, Illinois
Journalist
Nurse
Director of Health Services, Salem College, WV
Writer
Poet

Places Worked

Rock County Leader
Wesley Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL
Salem College, Salem, WV

Honors

Various Academic Awards
Dean's List

Associations

Roving Volunteers In Christ's Service (RVIC)

Bibliography

Ranching in the Sandhills of Nebraska: Where Seldom is Heard a Discouraging Word. 1994.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?