Nebraska Authors

Teresa Bloomingdale

AKA: Mrs. A. Lee Bloomingdale

Born 1930-07-26 St. Joseph, MO (USA)

Died 2000-04-06

Teresa Bloomingdale, longtime Omaha resident and mother of ten, delighted the world with her charming and clever observations on motherhood. She wrote frequent columns in publications including the Omaha World Herald, McCall's Magazine, and Our Sunday Visitor, and was a popular guest on radio and television talk shows.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Humor; parenting; motherhood; autobiography

Education

Duchesne College, Omaha, NE

Occupation

Writer
Journalist
Book Reviewer

Places Worked

Columnist, McCall's Magazine

Associations

Husband, A. Lee Bloomingdale is the President of Mutal Protective Insurance Co.

Bibliography

Up a Family Tree. 1981.
Murphy Must Have Been a Mother. 1982.
I Should Have Seen It Coming When the Rabbit Died. 1983.
Life Is What Happens When You're Making Other Plans. 1984.
Sense and Momsense. 1986.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?