Nebraska Authors

Susette La Flesche Tibbles

AKA: Inshta Theamba, Bright Eyes

Some writers perfer to call her Susette La Flesche, leaving off her married name.

Born 1854-01-01 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1902
Bancroft, NE (USA)

Buried
Bancroft, NE (USA)
Susette La Flesche Tibbles, from the Heritage Room copy of Oo-Mah-Ha Ta-Wa-Tha

Susette La Flesche Tibbles, from the Heritage Room copy of Oo-Mah-Ha Ta-Wa-Tha

Native American journalist, lecturer and activist, Bright Eyes was the interpreter for Chief Standing Bear at his 1879 trial. She frequently collaborated with Omaha journalist Thomas Tibbles in writing about Native American issues. Bright Eyes married Tibbles after his wife died. She wrote articles for newspapers, including Tibbles' populist newspaper, the Independent.

Places Lived

Omaha Reservation

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Native American Author; Omaha (Tribe)--Member; Social Criticism and Reform; Newspaper Journalist; Public Speaking

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 73 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans

Associations

Daughter of Joseph La Flesche (Iron Eye, the last Omaha Chief)
Sister of Susan La Flesche Picotte, (first Indian woman physician) 1865-1915.
Half sister of Native American anthropologist and ethnologist Francis La Flesche.

Bibliography

Oo-Ma-Ha Ta-Wa-tha. 1898. ("Omaha City", with Fannie Reed Giffin)
Ploughed Under: the story of Indian Chief. 1889. (Introduction only)
Lecture for the Boston Monday Lectures, 1879
Newspaper articles

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?