Nebraska Authors

Susan Strayer Deal

AKA: Susan L Strayer

Born 1948-02-21 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2014-01-02
Gothenburg, NE (USA)

Buried 2014-01-09
Gothenburg, NE (USA)

Born in Lincoln, Susan L. Strayer graduated from Kearney State College (BA, 1973) and the University of Nebraska (MA, 1980), after which she taught high school and college English throughout Nebraska and the Midwest. Her verse collections including No Moving Parts (1980) and The Dark Is a Door (1984). She received two Pushcart Prizes for her work, which appeared in numerous journals and anthologies under her married name, Susan Strayer Deal.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Gothenburg, NE
Kearney, NE
North Platte, NE
Sutton, NE
Davenport, IA
Illinois
Puerto Rico
Massachusetts
Connecticut

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry; Short stories; Essays

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, Kearney State College, Kearney, NE
Master of Arts Degree, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE, 1980

Occupation

Teacher
Poet
Library Assistant

Places Worked

Blackhawk College, Moline, IL
St. Ambrose College, Davenport, IA
Augustana College, Rock Island, IL
Love Library, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 25 September 1986 and 21 April 1994
Recipient Writers' Choice Award, Pushcart Foundation, Wainscott, NY, 1984-85
Poetry in Motion Award, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE, 1984
All Nations Poetry Country Award, Triton College, River Grove, IL, 1982
2 Pushcart Prizes

Bibliography

No Moving Parts. 1980.
The Dark Is a Door. 1984.
All My Grandmothers Could Sing. 1984. (contributor)
Adjoining Rooms. 1985. (contributor)
Nebraska. 1987. (contributor)
The Pelican in the Desert. 1988. (contributor)
Voice of the Plains. 1989.
Sometimes So Easy. 1991.
Elves.
Trees and Flowers. 1991.
Intoning. 1992.
The Shape of Herself. 1993.
Wellsprings: A Collection of Poems From Six Nebraska Poets. 1995. (edited by Susanne George, University of Nebraska-Kearney publication)
Nebraska Poetry: A Sesquicentennial Anthology, 1867-2017. 2017.

Also contributed poems to these publications:
Crosscurrents
Mid-Am Review
Black
Warrior Review
Prairie Schooner
Ohio Journal
South Florida Poetry Review
Sun Dog
Whole Notes

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?