Nebraska Authors

Stuart P. Embury

AKA: Dr. Stuart Embury

Born 1941

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE
Holdrege, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Art; Art History

Education

Bachelor's Degree, 1966, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Medical Degree, 1969, University of Nebraska Medical College, Omaha, NE

Occupation

Physician
Art Collector

Places Worked

Family physician for over 35 years

Honors

Special Collection in Love Library at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln named in his honor: Stuart P. Embury Library of American Art, containing over 11,000 books and catalogues donated by him

Bibliography

The Art and Life of Luigi Lucioni: A Contribution Towards a Catalogue Raisonne. 2006.
A Legacy of Giving: The Anna and Frank Hall Collection. 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Stuart P. Embury
stuart-p-embury

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)