Nebraska Authors

Steven Barwick

AKA: Dr. Steven Barwick

Born 1921-03-02 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2006-01-24
Carbondale, IL (USA)

Buried

Body donated to medical science

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Cedar Rapids, IA
Rochester, NY
Cambridge, MA
Blue Mountain, MS
Bowling Green, KY
New York, NY
Paris, FRANCE
Carbondale, IL

Author Of

  • Music and Audio

Keywords

Music Composer

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1942, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, IA
Master's Degree in Music Performance, 1943, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY
Master of Arts Degree, 1944, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Ph.D. in Musicology, 1949, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Private study of piano at Juilliard School of Music and the Conservatorie de Paris
Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts Degree, 1969, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, IA

Occupation

Pianist
Assistant Professor of Music
Member of various music ensembles

Places Worked

Blue Mountain College, MS
University of Pittsburgh, PA
Western Kentucky State College, Bowling Green, KY
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
Violist with the Cedar Rapids Symphony, Cedar Rapids, IA
Pianist on European Concert Tours

Honors

Traveled in Mexico and Central America under the John Knowles Paine traveling Fellowship from Harvard University, 1945-47
Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts, Coe College, 1969
Steven Barwick Piano Major Award named in his honor, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL

Associations

Member of Music Teachers National Association
American Musicological Society
American Association of University Professors
Phi Mu Alpha
Sinfonia

Bibliography

Essays on Music, a Garland Wreathed in Honor of A.T. Davison. 1955. (contributor)
The Franco Codex of the Cathedral of Mexico. 1965.
Two Mexican City Choirbooks of 1718. 1982.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?