Nebraska Authors

Stephen M. Buhler

AKA: Steve Buhler

Born 1954 Brooklyn, NY (USA)

Stephen Buhler, a celebrated professor of English at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, specializes in Shakespearean scholarship and Early Modern English Literature. In 2002, he helped found the Flatwater Shakespeare Company, which has been entertaining Lincoln and surrounding communities in the years since. His writing has been published in numerous scholarly journals including English Literary Renaissance, Milton Studies, Post Script, Renaissance Quarterly, and Shakespeare Quarterly.

Places Lived

Brooklyn, NY
Long Beach, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Silverado Canyon, CA
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Literary Criticism; Performance Studies; Pedagogy; Shakespeare; Theater; Film

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1976, California State University, Long Beach, CA
Master of Arts Degree, 1984, University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Ph.D., 1989, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Occupation

Aaron Douglas Professor of English, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Education Director and Co-founder, Flatwater Shakespeare Company, Lincoln, NE
High School Teacher, Southern California

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Flatwater Shakespeare Company, Lincoln, NE

Honors

College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1991
Outstanding Teaching and Instructional Creativity Award (OTICA), University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1999
Member of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Academy of Distinguished Teachers, admitted in 1999
Featured Reader, John H. Ames Reading Series, Jane Pope Geske Heritage Room of Nebraska Authors, January 2003
Aaron Douglas Professorship for Teaching Excellence, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2010-present (renewed 2015)
Lincoln Arts Council and City of Lincoln Mayor's Art Awards, Artistic Achievement in Literary Arts, 2015

Associations

Flatwater Shakespeare Company

Bibliography

Shakespeare in the Cinema: Ocular Proof. 2002.

Many articles published in scholarly journals

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?