Nebraska Authors

Stephen B. Guss

AKA: Dr. Stephen B. Guss

Born ≈ 1945

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
New Haven, CT
Cambridge, MA
Philadelphia, PA
Boston, MA
Morristown, NJ

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Cardiology; Heart Health

Education

High School Diploma, 1961, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE
Bachelor's Degree, Magna Cum Laude, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Doctor of Medicine Degree with Honors, 1968, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Occupation

Cardiologist
Doctor of Internal Medicine
Instructor of Sports Medicine, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Author

Places Worked

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, MA
Morristown Cardiology Associates, Morristown, NJ
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, NJ

Honors

Omaha World-Herald Scholar
Phi Beta Kappa
Graduated from Yale University, Magna Cum Laude

Bibliography

Founder and Author of Cardiac Alert, a National monthly publication

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Stephen B. Guss
stephen-b-guss

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)