Nebraska Authors

Shannon Kuta Kelly

AKA: Shannon Kelly

Born 1993 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Lincoln Nebraska native. Primarily a poet but is also a published travel writer. Her work has appeared in The Indianapolis Review, Crannog, BODY Prague, and The Irish Times. She was the 2016 winner of the Allingham Festival Poetry Competition.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
St. Paul, MN
Galway, Ireland (Current)

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Travel Writing

Education

Bachelor of Arts in English Literature, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, MN
Master of Arts in writing, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland

Honors

On Maggie Smith's list of 50 best new Irish and British poets of 2018
Selected for the Poetry Ireland Introductions Series 2018 with reading at International Literary Festival Dublin
First place, Allingham Festival Poetry Competition 2016
Shortlist, best travel writing piece for the Irish Times 2016
Winner, Lon Otto Prize for Poetry 2016

Associations

Teachers include Mike McCormack, Nathan Hill

Bibliography

A poetry collection forthcoming (news as of 2018)
Individual items:
"Kintsugi" Poetry Ireland Review, 2018
"Poetry Ireland Introductions Selected Poems" 2018
"Bucharest, 1989" & "Leaving Home" Crannog, 2017
"Reincarnation" translation of poem by Colette Nys-Mazure, BODY Prague, 2017
"Is Death" Indianapolis Review, 2017
"Last Supper" Skylight 47, 2017
"A slow train through 'sacred land' with a mysterious stranger" Irish Times, 2016

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?