Nebraska Authors

Robert Thomas Reilly

AKA: Bob

Born 1922-07-21 Lowell, MA (USA)

Died 2004-04-14
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Calvary Cemetery

Veteran of WW II in Europe, with Bronze Star, Purple Heart and other citations. Attended Boston University after the war. The writer has been UNO Professor of Journalism, Public Relations Director at Creighton University and has worked as an Advertising Executive. He is a widely published free-lance writer with a focus on Irish history and local history. He has published over 1000 articles and stories in a variety of publications. He wrote a weekly column for the Omaha Sun newspaper for 5 years. He has written scripts for numerous documentary films and television programs. He may be best known for his first book, Red Hugh, Prince of Donegal, 1956, which was made into a 1966 Disney feature film. Massacre at Ash Hollow, 1960, was his only book about Nebraska, but he published articles about local history.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE (Since 1950)
Lowell, MA
Boston, MA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Fiction; Screenplays; Advertising

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1947, Suffolk University, Boston, MA
Master of Arts Degree, 1948, Boston University, Boston, MA

Occupation

Public Relations Director
Professor

Places Worked

Boston advertising agency, Boston, MA
Creighton University, Omaha, NE
Holland, Dreves and Reilly, Advertising and Public Relations, Omaha, NE, 1966-1975
University of Nebraska-Omaha, Department of Journalism, Omaha, NE

Associations

Ed McMahon

Bibliography

Red Hugh, Prince of Donegal. 1957.
Christ's Exile. 1957.
Massacre at Ash Hollow. 1960.
Rebels in the Shadows. 1962.
Irish Saints. 1964.
Come Along to Ireland. 1968.
Travel and Tourism Marketing Techniques. 1980.
Public Relations in Action. 1980.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Robert Thomas Reilly
robert-thomas-reilly

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)