Nebraska Authors

Robert Taylor

AKA: Spangler Arlington Brugh (birth name)

Born 1911-08-05 Filley, NE (USA)

Died 1969-06-08
Hollywood, CA (USA)

Born Spangler Arlington Brugh, he was a childhood Beatrice, Nebraska neighbor and playmate of poet Weldon Kees, and briefly a classmate and associate of Kees at Doane College in Crete, Nebraska. In Hollywood, Brugh transformed himself into "Robert Taylor" one of Hollywood's most successful leading men. When Kees came to Hollywood in 1936, hoping to embark on a film career of his own, Taylor would not even meet with him. Literary scholar Robert Knoll and Kees biographer James Reidel both suggest that Taylor read the political tealeaves very carefully and would not meet with Kees because of Kees's radical reputation. Taylor was a famous actor but had no literary ambitions.

Places Lived

Beatrice;
1911-1932.

Author Of

  • Other

Keywords

Actors and Actresses; Kees, Weldon

Education

Doane
BA 1933 Pamona;

Occupation

Actor (Movies)

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 55 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?